This supplemental privacy policy applies only to residents of California. If you are a California resident, we are required to provide you with certain disclosures about the personal information that we collect and how we use it in a certain format, and to inform you of certain rights that you may have. This supplemental privacy policy is an extension of and forms part of our main Privacy Policy.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) regulates how we handle the personal information of residents of the State of California and gives California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information.

Snap Surveys may be both a “business” and a “service provider” under the CCPA. This supplemental privacy policy applies to the information that we collect in our role as a business, i.e. where we interact directly with you, because you use our products or services, or visit our website (other than as a survey respondent).

When we act as a service provider (for example, by providing our survey services to our customers who invite you to participate in their surveys), we follow the instructions of the customer who engaged us with respect to how we process your personal information. To find out more about how your personal information is processed we recommend that you contact the customer that sent you the survey directly.

The categories of personal information that we collect

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect any of the categories of personal information listed below about you, and disclose those categories for a business purpose.

Please note that we do not sell the personal information of any individual, including the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

For each of these categories, we collect personal information from a variety of sources, including the following categories of sources:

  • you, when you provide information directly to us or when you use our products, services and website
  • other users of our products and services
  • third parties including our service providers
  • other members of our group
Category of personal information we collect Category of third parties with whom we share this category of personal information
Identifiers, such as your name, address, email address and organization Our service providers (for example service providers who provide hosting services, customer communications or online chat services to us)
Other users within your organization
Other members of our group
Billing information, including a billing address and financial and payment information Our service providers (for example service providers who provide hosting services, customer communications or online chat services to us)
Other users within your organization
Other members of our group
Commercial information, such as records of products and services purchased Our service providers (for example service providers who provide hosting services, customer communications or online chat services to us)
Other users within your organization
Other members of our group
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and information regarding your interaction with our products, services and website Our service providers (for example service providers who provide hosting services, customer communications or online chat services to us)
Other members of our group
Geolocation data, e.g. inferred from your IP address Our service providers (for example service providers who provide hosting services, customer communications or online chat services to us)
Other members of our group
Inferences drawn from any of the above Our service providers (for example service providers who provide hosting services, customer communications or online chat services to us)
Other members of our group

 

The business or commercial purposes for which we use personal information

We may use the categories of personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • providing our products and services
  • collecting payment
  • responding to your enquiries
  • to connect you to a third party service that you wish to enable
  • protecting our business, products, services and website
  • developing, testing and improving our products, services and website
  • monitoring and enforcing our rights, and responding to legal requests
  • sending you notifications, surveys and feedback requests, and marketing.

Your rights under the CCPA

Subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the following rights under the CCPA:

The right to request access: you have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we collect, use, disclose and sell about you.

The right to request deletion: you may request that we delete personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain limitations. For example, we may retain your information where we need it to provide you with our products or services or perform a contract with you, to detect security incidents and protect our systems and to comply with a legal obligation.

The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information: please note that, as explained above, we do not sell the personal information of any individual.

The right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request by emailing us at privacy@snapsurveys.com. Alternatively, you may call us toll-free using the number 1-800-997-SNAP. Please be as specific as possible regarding the personal information that you wish to access.

Please remember that we can only respond to requests in relation to personal information for which we act as a business (as that term is defined in the CCPA). If you wish to exercise rights in relation to information that you have submitted in response to a survey, you should contact our customer who invited you to participate in that survey.

When we receive your request, we will review it, determine whether we can verify your identity, and process the request accordingly. For security purposes, we may need additional information from you to verify your identity. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt, or notify you if we require further time. You also have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this supplemental privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at one of the following addresses:

UK address: Attn: Data Protection Officer, Snap Surveys Limited, 5 Mead Court, Cooper Road, Thornbury, Bristol BS35 3UW, UK
US address: Attn: Data Protection Officer, Snap Surveys, NH, Inc., 210 Commerce Way, Suite 200, Portsmouth, NH 03801, USA
or at dpo@snapsurveys.com.

 

Last updated: June 2020